2020 Leadership Nominations

2020 Leadership Nominations are now CLOSED. Stay tuned for election information!

 

For more information on Section Leadership Elections click here 

For more information about the New Lawyer Division's Executive Committee Elections click here

 

Interested in running for a position on Section Leadership or the New Lawyers Division’s Executive Committee?  Serving in a leadership position is one of a variety of pathways the SDCBA offers to enhance member involvement.

As a Section Leader or New Lawyers Division Executive Committee member, you will play an integral role in shaping the programs and activities the SDCBA provides to our members.  The vibrancy and success of our law practice sections and activities for new lawyers is due to the efforts of attorney members serving in this capacity.

Inclusion is a core value of SDCBA and providing leadership opportunities for lawyers from diverse backgrounds is an important way we demonstrate our commitment to this value.   Attorney members from diverse backgrounds and experiences are encouraged to submit a nomination for a position in section leadership.

We encourage interested candidates to communicate with current members serving in leadership roles and other candidates about their experience. 

Key dates to keep in mind:

  • September 5th       Nomination period opens
  • September 19th       Nomination Period Closes
  • October 3rd            Election opens
  • October 24th          Election closes
  • November 12th      Incoming leadership ratified by the SDCBA Board of Directors
  • November 18th      Announcement of winners

Important to note: Any eligible member may nominate themselves. Individuals are limited to one position in any given section, and may not serve as a member at large in more than two sections at any one time. All section nominations are public and will be made viewable by all members of the public. All NLD candidates will be notified with next steps in the appointment/election process following the nomination period. Nominations must be received no later than on September 19, 2019. 


If you have any questions please contact Olga Liebl, oliebl@sdcba.org

Chair

Stephanie Atkinson

Vice-Chair 

Will be announced at a later date

Members At Large
Contested (4 seats available)

Christopher Champine (second year, not on ballot)

Rachel Allums
Juan Daniel Arau Delgadillo
Sara Gold
Cassandra Griffith
Mubarak Malik
Stephanie Pengilley
Michael Rashmir
Emiliza San Diego
Alexi Silverman
Jake Zindulka

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Chair 

Ana Sambold

Vice-Chair

James Astuno
 

Members at Large

Dale Ordas
Joann Selleck
Mitchell Lathrop

New Attorney Member At Large 

Joseph Roth

Animal Law

Chair 

Cheryl Nolan

Vice-Chair 

Shawn P. Huston

Member At Large  

Adam Lubliner

Appellate Practice

Chair 

Arezoo Jamshidi

Vice-Chair 

Catherine Asuncion

Members At Large 

James Bush
Elisabeth Cannon
Adrian Contreras

New Attorney Member at Large 

Michelle D. Peña

Bankruptcy Law

Chair 

Gary Rudolph

Vice Chair 

Kathleen Cashman-Kramer

Business & Corporate Law

Chair 

Ethan Watts

Vice-Chair 

Jordan Kohler

Members At Large 

Carl A. Grubb
Matthew Hrutkay

Civil Litigation

Chair

Sean Ponist

Vice-Chair

Christopher Hendricks

Members At Large

Ray Ayers
Michael Hirman
Daniel Schneiderman

New Attorneys Member at Large 

Aaron Sibley

Construction Law

Chair 

Stuart Eisler

Vice-Chair 

Lynn Baker

Member At Large 

Mark Mercer

Elder Law

Chair 

Julie Lopez

Vice-Chair

Tatiana Doran

Member At Large 

Sean Ponist
 

Eminent Domain Law

No nominations were received for this Section’s 2021 Executive Committee.
If you are interested in joining next year’s leadership, please contact Olga Blankson.

Entertainment & Sports Law

Chair 

James Hess

Vice Chair 

Brian Hughes

Member At Large 

Jeremy Evans

Environmental/Land Use Law

Chair 

Avneet Sidhu

Vice Chair 

Amy Serieys

Member At Large 

Alison Schlick

Estate Planning, Trust & Probate Law

Chair 

Courtney Sorensen 

Vice Chair 

Steffi Hafen

Members At Large 

Vincent Russo
Rebecca Van Loon

New Attorney Member at Large 

Courtney Bravo

Family Law

Click on names to learn more about candidates with contested seats.

Chair 


Jenna Hackett

Vice Chair 
Contested (1 seat available)

Maria Estela De Orduna
Jessica Medina

Members At Large 
 

Ashley Dudley
Kelly Combs 
Elizabeth Lefiti

New Attorney Member at Large


Samantha Edwards

Government Law

Chair 

Monica Hall

Vice-Chair 

Leopoldo Santiago

Members At Large 

Jennifer Berry
Steve Burke
Lauren Gilmore

New Attorney Member at Large 

Jake Zindulka

Immigration Law

Chair 

Matt Holt

Vice Chair

Nadia Galash

Member At Large 

Jenn French

Insurance/Bad Faith Law

Chair 

Sharon Huerta

Vice Chair 

Christopher Hicks

Members At Large 

Kristina Fretwell
Mitchell Lathrop
Melanie McDonald

New Attorney Member at Large  

Adam Lubliner

Intellectual Property Law

Chair 

Taneashia Morrell

Vice Chair 

Maresa Talbert

Member at Large 

Jeff Morton
Melissa Patterson

International Law 

Chair 

Ray Ayers

Member at Large 

Juan Daniel Arau

Juvenile Law

Chair 

Julie Wolff

Vice-Chair

Nikki Oskow 

Members At Large  

Fanny Yu
Jesica Fellman

Labor & Employment Law

Click on names to learn more about candidates with contested seats.

Chair 


Sierra Spitzer

Vice-Chair 


Shannon Finley

Members At Large
Contested (3 seats available)  

Nadia Bermudez
Omri Ben-Ari
Sabrina Green
Arcelia Magana

New Attorney Members at Large
 

Alison Adelman

Law & Medicine 

Chair 

James Eischen

Vice Chair 

Amanda Abbott

Military Law

Chair 

Spencer Scott

Vice Chair 

Allan Hall

Members At Large 

Jenna Hackett
Brian Lawler
Ed Southcott

Real Property Law

Chair 

Kyle Yaege

Vice Chair

Mark Guithues

Members At Large 

Michael Olinik
Ashley Peterson
Neil Sheaffer

Social Security & Disability Law

No nominations were received for this Section’s 2021 Executive Committee.
If you are interested in joining next year’s leadership, please contact Olga Blankson.

Taxation Law

Chair 

Ric Bauman

Vice Chair 

Lauren Suarez

Members At Large 

May LaRosa
Michael Laisne
Allison Soares

New Attorney Member at Large
  Contested (1 seat available) 

Anuar Estefan
Aaron Hughes

Workers' Compensation Law

Chair 

Rudy Lopez

Member At Large 

Scott Ashby